Skip to content

Read the latest updates for COVID-19 (Coronavirus) from CAA North & East Ontario.
All CAA Travel stores are open! Curbside pickup and appointments are still available upon request. Click here for details.

Businessman pressing Privacy Policy button on virtual screens.

Privacy Policy

CAA is committed to honouring the privacy of the users of the CAA Enhanced Services Web Site, which includes any personally identifiable information. CAA will utilize any information collected to better understand its users needs and provide better service. In addition, CAA will use the information it gathers to improve the content of the web site. If any personally identifiable information has been volunteered, CAA may utilize that information to notify users about updates to the web site and/or contact users for marketing purposes. The information that is personally identifiable will not be shared with or sold to any other organizations for commercial purposes.

Below is a list of non-volunteered information that will be collected automatically when visiting the CAA Enhanced Services Web Site:

  • The referrer (the site prior to entering the CAA web site)
  • The IP address of the workstation
  • Date and time logged in and out
  • Pages visited while on our site
  • Time spent on each page
  • Files downloaded
  • Criteria used when searching

If the user supplies their telephone number online, they may be contacted by CAA regarding orders placed online. Please be sure to provide CAA with the correct phone number.

To avoid any solicitations from CAA as a result of visiting the website, please send an email to chief_privacy_officer@caaneo.on.ca or write to:

CAA North & East Ontario,
P.O. Box 8350, STN T CSC, OTTAWA, ON K1G 3T2

CAA North & East Ontario's ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

This policy applies to CAA North & East Ontario and its affiliates CAA Travel Agency (NEO) Ltd. which are collectively hereafter referred to as CAA North & East Ontario.

CAA North & East Ontario is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Club's compliance to this Privacy Policy. The position of the Vice President Marketing shall act as the Chief Privacy Officer.

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Your File: Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a Member or customer of CAA North & East Ontario, and that allows us to provide services and benefits directly to you. CAA North & East Ontario will advise you when and why a file containing personal information is opened. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  • understand your needs;
  • determine your admissibility for our products and services;
  • inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners, that we believe may be of interest to you; or
  • comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a Member of CAA North & East Ontario, we will use your name and address for general mailing and renewal purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits being offered by CAA and its partners that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via direct marketing. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists.

Should you wish to limit the information you receive and  the ways we communicate to you as a member, please send your request to this e-mail chief_privacy_officer@caaneo.on.ca.

Third-Party Disclosure: The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you. Depending on the circumstances, we may require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Text Messages: By providing your mobile phone number, you consent to receive text message alerts from CAA NEO containing product and event information or promotions.  We will use the information we obtain in connection with our text messages in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not charge a fee for you to receive text messages from us; however, your mobile service provider may charge you for sending and/or receiving text messages and air-time, as well as any other standard applicable rates charged by your mobile service provider. In order to choose not to receive text messages, please email Marketing@caaneo.on.ca and specify that you no longer want to receive text messages.

We use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services that place cookies on a browser across the website. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google. To opt out of Google tracking, please visit this page.

We use AdWords re-marketing to market our sites across the web. We place a cookie on a browser, and then a 3rd party (Google) reads these cookies and may serve an ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt out of this ad serving on Google’s opt out page. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies served by networks, you should also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Remarketing is powerful ads used to serve ads across the content network to people who previously visited our website. This is done by using cookies.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, CAA North & East Ontario does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and CAA North & East Ontario will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. CAA North & East Ontario may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  • to our lawyer;
  • to a police force, if required by law;
  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;
  • to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;
  • in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger;
  • to all other persons authorized by law;
  • to an authorized contractor providing service to you;
  • to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of CAA North & East Ontario' products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to credit grantors and reporting agencies;
  • to a person who, in the reasonable judgement of CAA North & East Ontario, is seeking information as your agent; or
  • a third party or parties, where the Member or customer consents to such disclosure.

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about you without your knowledge.

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Retention: Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. CAA North & East Ontario does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Employees' Responsibilities: Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential: Your personal information is secure within CAA North & East Ontario. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.

  • We may use other partners to offer products and services. These partners never have access to our list of customers. We always use the services of a third party specialised in mailing list treatment, with which a confidentiality agreement has been signed beforehand.
  • Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardlessof the format in which it is held.
  • For information about the security of electronic transactions, we refer you to our Web site (www.caaneo.ca)

We have strict procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy, or by law.

We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management or your personal information readily available to you.

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Accessing Your Personal Information File: If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

Chief Privacy Officer
CAA North & East Ontario
P.O. Box 8350, STN T CSC, OTTAWA, ON K1G 3T2

Or fax us at (613) 820-3462

Or e-mail us at chief_privacy_officer@caaneo.on.ca

CAA North & East Ontario has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to a file. CAA North & East Ontario can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

Accuracy of Your File: You can ask to delete or correct any information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned mailing address, or by fax at the above-mentioned number, or by e-mail at the above-mentioned e-mail address. CAA North & East Ontario has thirty (30) days to reply.

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this Policy to our Chief Privacy Officer.

When you visit www.caaneo.ca without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. However, in order to meet your needs as best as we can, some of our forms require you to enter personal information. We will require personal information when you apply for membership, make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by CAA North & East Ontario and its partners.

CAA North & East Ontario provides a number of benefits and services via www.caaneo.ca many of which are exclusive to our Members. To access these services, CAA North & East Ontario requires you to identify yourself. CAA North & East Ontario uses 'cookies' to identify you as a return visitor. (A cookie is a file sent by a Web site and stored on your computer. We also use the cookie to track hits, transmit potentially useful information, and personalize your future visits to the web-site.) Our 'cookies' do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you. However, CAA North & East Ontario may use the information provided on a consolidated a basis for statistical and survey purposes and to improve the user-friendliness of its' web-site. To opt-out of these cookies, please review the privacy policies of that web site and follow the instructions on their site.

We use the information you have provided to help us serve you better. We do not send unsolicited e-mail. By adding your name to our e-mail subscriber's list on our web-site, you authorize CAA North & East Ontario to send to you personalized messages from time to time. These messages contain information about services and benefits offered by CAA North & East Ontario and its partners that we think may be of interest to you. At no time do CAA North & East Ontario' advertisers, partners, or third parties have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription to these e-mail messages at any time.

We also allow you to personalize the home page of our web-site to reflect your preferences and to store personal information that you have provided voluntarily on the web-site.

We use standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site's technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our web-site and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

When you leave our web-site: this policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web-site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy policies of all web-sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information.